skip to content

News & Events

AGM's

Men's Golf AGM will be held on Wednesday August 15 at 6pm and Women's Golf AGM will be at 2pm on Thursday August 30.

New synthetic turf mats for escarpment tees.

All the escarpment tees have now been upgraded with synthetic turf matting, giving a more pleasing tee off area. The photo shows Derek Trusler, Ian Hayes-Williams & John Hatchman at...

News RSS Feed

[Find us on Facebook]

MEN'S RESULTS

2017 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sponsored by McDONALDS SOUTH NOWRA
CLUB CHAMPION
PETER RUSSELL 298

Col Templeton 306

B GRADE CHAMPION
DENNIS DAVIS 328

Col Stubbs 329

C GRADE CHAMPION
FLASH JORDAN 357

Graham Smith 363

72 Hole Nett
A GRADE
ROYCE de STRANG 269

Tony Hosler 279

B GRADE
JOHN HATCHMAN 262

Peter Marynowsky 268

C GRADE
JEFF EVANS 278

Phil Reid 284

1st 36 Holes
A Grade

Gross Stephen Smith 150
Nett Joel Perkins 133

B Grade
Gross Andrew Goodman 163
Nett Gary Bridge 128

C Grade
Gross Col Reeve 178
Nett Col Poulton 136

2nd 36 Holes
A Grade

Gross Ben Taylor 152
Nett Brett Trenerry 133

B Grade
Gross Ian Harris 166
Nett Collin Lott 136

C Grade.
Gross David Goodman 194
Nett Greg Jennings 146

GOLFLINK

CHECK YOUR HANDICAP
Enter your Golflink Number
(212140 followed by your 4 digit membership number)

GOLF ILLAWARRA CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS

C Grade
Won by FLASH JORDAN 89

Well done Flash

2018 FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAMPIONS
PETER & MICHAEL RUSSELL 139

Runners up
Ben Taylor & Martin Daly 153

36 Holes Nett
Collin Lott & Tony Johnston 143
Craig Crump & Jason Jay 144

SATURDAY COMPETITION

AUGUST 11
Medley Single Stableford with 4BBB in conjunction
Sponsored by PETER DONE, CLIFF WEATHERILL & IAN HARRIS
Field 90

A Grade
John Underwood 40
Mark McClellan 38
Stephen Rice 38

B Grade
Phil Johnston 40
Graham Napper 40
Collin Lott 37 c/b

C Grade
Ryan Henry 40
John Ludewig 39
Ron Reynolds 39

Balls to 35 c/b

4BBB Stableford
John Ludewig & Tony Gilmore 51
Graham Smith & John Underwood 48

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Michael Russell
B Grade Peter Foley
C Grade John Austin

Nearest the Pin
4th Denis Mulvihill 119cm
8th Col Darley 153cm
12th Mark McClellan 43cm
16th Peter Marynowsky 96cm

AUGUST 4
MONTHLY MEDAL
WAYNE ASHER MEMORIAL DAY

Open Medley Single Stroke
Sponsored by JOHN BARRON
Field 87

MONTHLY MUG WINNER
TREVOR BARRINGTON 64

A Grade
Stephen Rice 70/65
Ted Downes 81/69
Roger Hardy 79/70

B Grade
Trevor Bond 82/67
Michael Kable 82/68
Hugh Lamond 84/68

C Grade
Trevor Barrington 84/64
Robin Douglass 94/68
Peter Brown 92/71

Balls to 74 nett c/b

Scratch Score
A Grade Stephen Rice 70
B Grade Michael Kable 82 c/b
C Grade Trevor Barrington 84

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Stephen Rice
B Grade Lindsey Jones
C Grade Glenn Buikstra

Nearest the Pin
4th Hugh Lamond 105cm
8th Graham Napper 92cm
12th David Murphy 122cm
16th Ted Downes 43cm
17th Roger Hardy 970cm

Drive & Pitch 13th
Sponsored by LINDA & DEREK TRUSLER
Jason Jay 132cm

JULY 28
Medley 4 Person Ambrose
Field 92

Brett McCoy (29), Stephen Rice (5), David Goodman (29) & Brett Trenerry (8) 49 1/8
Collin Lott, Craig Crump, Ben Taylor & Stephen Muller 51 3/8
Neil Dinnie, Tony Hosler, Max Carney & Col Stubbs 52

Balls to 54 1/8 c/b

Long Drive
A Grade Peter Russell
B Grade Rodney Crouch
C Grade Ross Tooley

Nearest the Pin
4th Peter Russell 125cm
8th Grant Gleeson 131cm
12th Trevor Bond 76cm
16th Brad Young 180cm

JULY 21
Medley Single Stableford
Sponsored by ADRIAN SMITH (A & D TREE SERVICES)
Field 98

A Grade
Neil Dinnie 42
Roger Hardy 38
Graeme Wrightson 37 c/b

B Grade
Bill Dowdell (Worrigee) 43
Tony Gilmore 42
Col Darley 41

C Grade
John Ludewig 42
Trevor Kanaar 40
Andrew Wilson 37

Balls to 34 c/b

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Stephen Rice
B Grade Bill Dowdell (Worrigee)
C Grade Andrew Wilson

Nearest the Pin
4th Graeme Wrightson 185cm
8th Derek Trusler 18cm + Pros Pin
12th Leigh Quinn 137cm
16th John Howsan 342cm

JULY 14
SHOALHAVEN CUP

Single Stroke
Sponsored by LUKE GREEN (NOWRA PAINT PLACE)

SHOALHAVEN CUP WINNER
MARK JOHNSTON (SHOALHAVEN HEADS) 68

A Grade
Roger Hardy 73/63
Wil Daibarra (Kiama) 69/67
Mick Atfield (St Georges Basin) 79/68

B Grade
John Howsan 84/66
Trevor Bond 85/70
Peter Calvert 87/70

C Grade
Ken Wills 90/68
Kevin Pritchard 97/71
Ross Tooley 95/71

Balls to 74 c/b

Scratch Score
A Grade Mark Johnston (Shoalhaven Heads) 68
B Grade John Howsan 84
C Grade Ken Wills 90

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Thomas Holz (Links Shell Cove)
B Grade Jason Jay
C Grade Rob Vanzino

Nearest the Pin.
4th Stephen Smith 210cm
8th John Henry 74cm
12th Isaac Smith (Russell Vale)
16th Graeme Wrightson 190cm

JULY 7
MONTHLY MEDAL

Medley Single Stroke
Sponsored by KEES QUINTEN & STEPHEN ROBY
Field 81

MONTHLY MUG WINNER
TREVOR KANAAR 65

A Grade
Max Carney 77/66
Tony Hosler 77/68
Michael Russell 79/70

B Grade
Neil Dinnie 81/66
John Henry 83/67
Grant Gleeson 87/68 c/b

C Grade
Trevor Kanaar 96/65
Glenn Buikstra 92/70
Peter Rowell 97/71

Balls to 73 nett c/b

Scratch Score
A Grade Max Carney 77 c/b
B Grade Neil Dinnie 81
C Grade Glenn Buikstra 92

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Roger Hardy
B Grade Neil Dinnie
C Grade Gordon Lymbery

Nearest the Pin
4th Trevor Barrington 291cm
8th Ian Hayes-Williams 194cm
12th Phil Reid 800cm
16th Andrew Goodman 233cm

JUNE 30
Medley Single Stableford
Field 103

A Grade
Ted Downes 38
Ben Taylor 37
Col St.John 37 c/b

B Grade
Tom Pottenger 38
Ian Hayes-Williams 37
Peter Marynowsky 36

C Grade
Flash Jordan 39
Paul Walsh 38
Phil Tucker 37 c/b

Balls to 33 c/b

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Stephen Rice
B Grade Neil Dinnie
C Grade Noel Rosskelly

Nearest the Pin
4th Maurie Bruce 131cm
8th Trevor Bond 72cm
12th Shayne Ashton 494cm
16th Peter Marynowsky 337cm

JUNE 23
Medley Single Stableford
Sponsored by MATT SIMMS (SIMMARK PTY LTD)
Field 107

A Grade
Col Templeton 39
Col St.John 39
Peter Dalmazzo 37

B Grade
Tony Hunter 43
Peter Foley 37
Graham Smith 36 c/b

C Grade
Paul Walsh 43
Phil Reid 38
Frank Cornell 37 c/b

Balls to 34 c/b

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Joel Perkins
B Grade Tim O'Shea
C Grade John Ludewig

Nearest the Pin
4th Tony Hunter 204cm
8th Peter Dalmazzo 441cm
12th Brett Bishop (Worrigee) 111cm
16th Stephen Rice 125cm

JUNE 16
Medley Single Stableford
Sponsored by GEOFF McVEY, GRANT GLEESON, PAUL COLLINS & STEPHEN O'NEILL
Field 88

A Grade
Graeme Wrightson 41
Stephen Page 35
Leigh Quinn 34

B Grade
Derek Trusler 38
Col Darley 36
Collin Lott 36 c/b

C Grade
Greg Jennings 34
Flash Jordan 34
John Atkinson 33 c/b

Balls to 31 c/b

Long Drive 9th
A Grade Peter Russell
B Grade Grant Gleeson
C Grade John Ludewig

Nearest the Pin
4th John Barron 181cm
8th Max Carney 209cm
12th Ian Hayes-Williams 81cm
16th Neil Dinnie 205cm

JUNE 9
Medley Single Stableford + 2B Aggregate in conjunction.
Field 78

A Grade
Leigh Quinn 41
Stephen Page 37
Mick Atfield (St Georges Basin GC) 37 c/b

B Grade
Ian Harris 39
Benjamin Wagner (Royal Sydney GC) 39
Lindsey Jones 37 c/b

C Grade
Col Reeve 43
Greg Jennings 41
Rob Vanzino 37 c/b

Balls to 36 c/b

Medley 2B Aggregate Stableford
Greg Jennings & Col St.John 77
Col Reeve & Graeme Wearne 75

Long Drive 11th
A Grade David Dewey (The Coast GC)
B Grade John Henry
C Grade Greg Jennings

Nearest the Pin
4th Leigh Quinn 450cm
8th Martin Daly 68cm
12th Tony Hunter 240cm
16th Graeme Wearne 144cm

JUNE 2
MONTHLY MEDAL

Single Stroke
Sponsored by FAY & LAURIE WRIGHT (WRIGHT'S CHAINSAWS)
Field 95

MONTHLY MUG WINNER
NEIL DINNIE 64

A Grade
Col Templeton 75/69
Ben Taylor 79/72
Paul Phillips 85/72 c/b

B Grade
Neil Dinnie 79/64
Peter Marynowski 82/67
Tim O'Shea 83/68

C Grade
Jeff Evans 94/69
Frank Cornell 91/71
Wayne Herbert 95/71

Balls to 74 c/b

Scratch Score
A Grade Col Templeton 75
B Grade Neil Dinnie 79
C Grade Frank Cornell 91

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Ben Taylor
B Grade John Henry
C Grade Ryan Henry

Nearest the Pin
4th Tim O'Shea 250cm
8th Tony Hosler 250cm
12th Stephen Rice
16th Graham Smith 207cm

MAY 26
Medley Single Stableford
RAY WHITE REAL ESTATE CUP
Round 2 of 36 Hole event
Sponsored by DAVID THORPE & RAY WHITE NOWRA
Field 93

RAY WHITE CUP WINNER
JOHN HATCHMAN 74

A Grade
Mark McClellan 39
Stephen Smith 36
Col Templeton 35 c/b

B Grade
John Howsan 41
John Hatchman 40
Derek Trusler 39

C Grade
Warren Dunlop 40
Keith Rosskelly 38
Peter Courtney 37

Balls to 34 c/b

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Stephen Rice
B Grade John Studdert
C Grade Peter Courtney

Nearest the Pin
4th Peter Russell 129cm
8th Flash Jordan 34cm
12th Ben Taylor 97cm
16th Tony Hosler 158cm

MAY 19
Medley Single Stableford
RAY WHITE CUP
Round 1 of 36 Hole Event
Sponsored by RAY WHITE NOWRA
Field 96

A Grade
Graeme Wearne 39
Michael Russell 37
Roger Hardy 35

B Grade
Fred Bowman 37
Tony Hunter 37
Adrian Smith 36 c/b

C Gtade
Col Poulton 36
John Studdert 36
Greg Jennings 34 c/b

Balls to 32 c/b

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Paul Phillips
B Grade Jason Jay
C Grade Kevin Pritchard

Nearest the Pin
4th Pierre Steyn 13cm
8th Norm Levi 94cm
12th Joihn Studdert 228cm
16th Keith Bassett (Wagga Wagga GC) 134cm

MAY 12
Single Stableford
Field 14

Mark de Souza 38
Peter Done 36 c/b

Balls to 34 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Tom Pottenger 700cm
8th Trevor Bond 510cm
12th Peter Done 103cm
16th Tim O'Shea 530cm

MAY 5
MONTHLY MEDAL

Single Stroke
Sponsored by KEL CAMPBELL (CALTEX)
Field Women 1 Men 95

MONTHLY MUG WINNER
HUGH LAMOND 64

A Grade
Ted Downes 78/65
Max Carney 77/67
Joel Perkins 78/69 c/b

B Grade
Hugh Lamond 81/64
Neil Dinnie 80/65
David Murphy 81/66

C Grade
Frank Cornell 87/67
Greg Jennings 97/70
George Parker 91/71 c/b

Balls to 71 nett c/b

Scratch Score
A Grade Stephen Rice 74
B Grade Neil Dinnie 80
C Grade Frank Cornell 87

Long Drive 11th
A Grade Joel Perkins
B Grade Ben Elson (Mollymook GC)
C Grade Phil White

Nearest the Pin
4th Leigh Quinn 470cm
8th Col Shepherd 88cm
12th Royce de Strang 144cm
16th Fred Bowman 6cm

JACKPOT 16th
FRED BOWMAN

WEDNESDAY COMPETITION

AUGUST 15
Field 22

Single Stableford
Mark McClellan 40
Collin Lott 37
Peter Rowell 37 c/b

Balls to 31 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Col Stubbs 432cm
8th Mark McClellan 123cm
16th Graeme Wrightson 121cm

AUGUST 8
Field 53

Single Stableford
Peter Brown 42
Col Stubbs 41
Warwick Stubbles 41

Balls to 33 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Warwick Stubbles 277cm
8th Graham Smith 102cm
16th Peter Done In the Hole

HOLE in ONE 16th
PETER DONE

JACKPOT 16th
PETER DONE In the hole
GARY BRIDGE 15cm

AUGUST 1
Field 41

Single Stableford
Col Armstrong 39
Col Stubbs 39
Col Schreiber 38 c/b

Balls to 35 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Mark McClellan 396cm
8th Brian Hawkins 15cm
16th Rodney Crouch

JULY 25
Field 59

Single Stableford
Michael Kable 43
Maurie Bruce 42
George Parker 41

Balls to 34 c/b

4BBB Stableford
Trevor Kanaar & John Austin 48
Billy Mason & Noel Rosskelly 47 c/b

Nearest the pin
4th Tony Hosler 16cm
8th Paul Rynehart 97cm
12th Col St.John 262cm

JULY 18
Field 39

Single Stableford
Philip Wells (Worrigee) 38
Collin Lott 37
Warwick Stubbles 37 c/b

Balls to 33 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Col Templeton 670cm
8th Michael Kable 263cm
12th Col Armstrong 635cm

JULY 11
Field 48

Single Stableford
Neil Dinnie 40
John Austin 39
Mark McClellan 39 c/b

Balls to 34 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Gordon Lymbery 109cm
8th Tony Gilmore 65cm
12th Trevor Kanaar 484cm

JULY 4
Field 42

Single Stableford
Noel Rosskelly 38
Michael Kable 37
Trevor Bond 36 c/b

Balls to 31 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Rob Coulthart 440cm
8th Brett Trenerry 185cm

JUNE 27
Field 53

Single Stableford
Ron Rice 40
Gary Simek 39
Tom Pottenger 39

Balls to 33 c/b

4BBB Stableford
Graeme Wrightson & Tom Pottenger 47
Phil White & Peter Courtney 45

Nearest the Pin
4th Neil Dinnie 228cm
8th Bruce Cole-Clark 200cm
12th Mark McClellan 250cm

JUNE 20
Field 44

Single Stableford
Graeme Wrightson 38
John Ludewig 37
Paul Walsh 36 c/b

Balls to 31 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Graeme Wrightson 288cm
8th Peter Marynowsky 242cm

June 13
Field 52

Single Stableford
Warren Dunlop 40
Peter Brown 40
Tom Pottenger 39

Balls to 33 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Trevor Bond 442cm
8th Ian Hayes-Williams 135cm
16th Damien Mason (Worrigee) 107cm

MAY 23
Field 43

Single Stableford
Phil White 43
John Hatchman 39
Ian Hayes-Williams 39 c/b

Balls to 35 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Col Armstrong 214cm
8th Mark McClellan 154cm
16th Gary Simek 189cm

MAY 16
Field 47

Single Stableford
Tony Gilmore 37
Maurie Bruce 37
Warwick Stubbles 37 c/b

Balls to 34 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Col Armstrong 223cm
8th Adrian Smith 150cm
16th Peter Done 489cm

MAY 9
Field 41

Single Stableford
Adrian Smith 41
Ron Rice 38
Stephen Rice 37 c/b

Balls to 32 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Noel Rosskelly 118cm
8th Neil Dinnie 200cm
16th Collin Lott 80cm

MAY 2
Field 53

Single Stableford
Gary Simek 42
Tony Hosler 40
Tim O'Shea 40 c/b

Balls to 35 c/b

Nearest the Pin
4th Col Stubbs 160cm
8th Peter Courtney 342cm
16th Trevor Bond 148cm


website: gdayclubs.com.au

Think! About your choices. Call Gambling Help 1800 858 858.